Hole Punching Tools

For binding process I needed to create large enough holes so that the tread could easily be put through more than once and not become blocked; I had made sure that on all the pages to the menus that I had added low opacity marks where the holes will be placed so that they were evenly grouped along the spinal area. After researching binding techniques it was clear that I needed to make sure that the holes were large enough and that there was enough spacing between them to prevent the thread from ripping through the paper and card that I was using.

First I bought a traditional hole punch which works through compression and rotation to cut the holes in the paper using the round blade tips that are interchangeable. This technique was good and after a few practice holes it was easy to line up where the holes are needed and creating them. The only downside with this hole punch is that on thicker paper stocks it struggles to cut through, which may require multiple compressions and when releasing the pressure the punch could sometimes slip because of the strong spring inside which could cut the hole even bigger unintentionally or would cut chunks out the card surrounding the hole, which affects the professional look of the product. Having the different sized meant that it was easier for me to pick and choose the holes that I would need for this binding as some were too big/small. The area on the other side of the paper was also another factor to consider when using the hole punch because I wanted the pieced to be as professional as possible and the effect the hole punch has on the paper can make the whole menu even thicker than originally thought; the smaller the holes the more the paper is effected, which would have to be taken into consideration when binding the mens. After finding one on Amazon I ordered it only to find that the projected delivery time was very close to the final few days of the project and so I looked for an alternative.

The hole punched used here is different because it is meant for leather working adding holes for stitching or notches for belts, but also worked well as a contingency plan in case the other hole punch wasn’t delivered in time. This hole punch worked well on the thicker card if the right amount of pressure was placed on the card/paper, this hole punch struggled to cut through thinner paper stocks because it needed to be twisted as well as compressed which could result in creasing the paper, which wouldn’t look professional. This hole punch has a rotational size changer and can make holes larger than the traditional hole punch, however it has a limited amount of smaller holes. The holes on the opposite side of the paper aren’t increasing the thickness of the menus overall, but there is an inconsistency to the quality of the holes.

Advertisements

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: